Suche

Program


(You can download a PDF version here)

UPDATED ON 05.12.18---Videos now available! (click on [video] in the titles)

UPDATED ON 26.10.18---Final order of talks

UPDATED ON 23.08.18---Lecture notes now available!

NEW!: Literature and lecture notes for the lecture series by H. Hofer & J. Fish (for the links, see "Literature" in the menu on the left).

All lectures take place in the lecture hall T-1001 (for the directions, see "Practical Info" in the menu on the left).

Precourse: August 25-26, 2018

  • Saturday, August 25
10:00-11:30 Kai Cieliebak - Symplectic Field Theory [video]
Moduli spaces in SFT, algebraic structures, transversality problems.
13:00-14:30 Alexandru Doicu - Sc-calculus [video]
Sc-Banach spaces, sc-smoothness, reparametrization action, chain rule, sc-manifolds.
15:00-16:30 Alexandru Doicu - Sc-Fredholm theory [video]
Contraction and basic germs, sc-Fredholm germs, implicit function theorem, sc+ perturbations, transversality and compactness of perturbed solution spaces.
  • Sunday, August 26
10:00-11:30 W. Schmaltz - Retracts [video]
Gluing and antigluing, retractions and retracts, smooth maps between retracts, example: gluing of half-cylinders.
13:00-14:30 B. Filippenko - M-polyfolds [video]
Local models of M-polyfolds, strong bundles, sc-Fredholm sections (in particular fillings), with or without isotropy.
15:00-16:30 Z. Zhou - Groupoids and polyfolds [video]
M-polyfolds, polyfolds, bundles, sections via groupoids and functors, multi-section functors and perturbed zero sets.

Main workshop: August 27-31, 2018

  • Monday, August 27
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:30 H. Hofer - Big Picture I & II [video]
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 J. Fish - Local-Local Theory I & II [video]
14:30-15:30 M. Jemison - Lego Pieces with an application to Deligne-Mumford Spaces with Boundary 1 [video]
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 D. McDuff - Branched Orbifold models of Polyfold Fredholm sections [video]
17:00-18:00 J. Solomon - Inductive extension of multisections [video]
18:00-20:00 Reception
  • Tuesday, August 28
9:00-10:30 H. Hofer - Big Picture III & IV [video]
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 J. Fish - From Local-Local to Local I & II [video]
14:30-15:30 M. Jemison - Lego Pieces with an application to Deligne-Mumford Spaces with Boundary 2 [video]
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 B. Filippenko - Fiber products of polyfolds and the PSS morphism [video]
17:00-18:00 M. Hutchings - Obstruction bundle gluing [video]
19:00-21:00 City Tour
  • Wednesday, August 29
9:00-9:45 J. Fish - From Local-Local to Local III [video]
9:45-10:30 H. Hofer - From Local to Global I [video]
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:45 H. Hofer - From Local to Global II [video]
11:45-12:30 H. Hofer - Perturbation Theory and Transversality I
Afternoon Free
  • Thursday, August 30
9:00-10:30 H. Hofer - Perturbation Theory and Transversality II & III [video]
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 H. Hofer - Perturbation Theory and Transversality IV & V [video]
14:30-15:30 T. Ekholm - Open Gromov-Witten theory, skein modules, large N duality, and knot contact homology [video]
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 W. Schmaltz - Gromov-Witten Axioms for Symplectic Manifolds via Polyfold Theory [video]
17:00-18:00 D. Cristofaro-Gardiner - Refined asymptotics for the ECH spectrum [video]
  • Friday, August 31
9:00-10:30 Z. Zhou - Quotients of polyfolds, equivariant fundamental class and localization [video]
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 K. Wehrheim - Family polyfold theory and adiabatic limits [video]