Suche

Program


UPDATED ON 14.8.18

(You can download a PDF version here)

The precise schedule of the workshop will be decided in consultation with the speakers according to the following provisional timetable:

Precourse: August 25-26, 2018

  • Saturday, August 25
10:00-11:30 Precourse 1: Symplectic Field Theory
moduli spaces in SFT, algebraic structures, transversality problems
13:00-14:30 Precourse 2: Scaled Banach spaces I
sc-smoothness, chain rule, reparametrization actions, retractions
15:00-16:30 Precourse 2: Scaled Banach spaces II
  • Sunday, August 26
10:00-11:30 Precourse 3: M-polyfolds I
M-polyfolds, M-polyfold bundles, Fredholm sections, implicit function theorem, perturbations, M-polyfolds with boundary and corners
13:00-14:30 Precourse 3: M-polyfolds II
15:00-16:30 Precourse 4: Polyfolds
etale proper Lie groupoids, polyfolds, strong bundles

Main workshop: August 27-31, 2018

  • Monday, August 27
9:00-10:30 H. Hofer, J. Fish - Sc-smoothness and polyfold structures at nodes.
11:00-12:30 H. Hofer, J. Fish - Polyfold structure near periodic orbits.
14:30-15:30 M. Jemison - Lego Pieces with an application to Deligne-Mumford Spaces with Boundary 1
16:00-17:00 K. Wehrheim - Family polyfold theory and adiabatic limits
17:00-18:00 J. Solomon - Multisections, their construction and properties
  • Tuesday, August 28
9:00-10:30 H. Hofer, J. Fish - Polyfolds of SFT I: Lego system.
11:00-12:30 H. Hofer, J. Fish - Polyfolds of SFT II: compatibility.
14:30-15:30 M. Jemison - Lego Pieces with an application to Deligne-Mumford Spaces with Boundary 2
16:00-17:00 B. Filippenko - Fiber products of polyfolds and the PSS morphism
17:00-18:00 M. Hutchings - Obstruction bundle gluing
  • Wednesday, August 29
9:00-10:30 H. Hofer, J. Fish - Pre-Fredholm and Fredholm Theory.
11:00-12:30 H. Hofer, J. Fish - Construction of SFT: Abstract perturbation theory.
Afternoon Free
  • Thursday, August 30
9:00-10:30 H. Hofer, J. Fish - Perturbation algorithms.
11:00-12:30 H. Hofer, J. Fish - Moduli spaces, data and SFT.
14:30-15:30 T. Ekholm - Open Gromov-Witten theory, skein modules, large N duality, and knot contact homology
16:00-17:00 W. Schmaltz - Gromov-Witten Axioms for Symplectic Manifolds via Polyfold Theory
17:00-18:00 D. Cristofaro-Gardiner - Embedded Contact Homology
  • Friday, August 31
9:00-10:30 Z. Zhou - T.B.A.
11:00-12:30 D. McDuff - Branched Orbifold models of Polyfold Fredholm sections